Richard Doyle Rush, Appellant, v. United States of America, Appellee, 256 F.2d 862 (10th Cir. 1958)
[…] Subparagraph (2) requires the publication of a notice of seizure "in some newspaper of the district where the seizure was made" notifying claimants to appear and make claim within 30 days from the date of first publication of the notice. By subparagraph (3) a person claiming the property may file claim and cost bond "within the time specified in the notice." Thereupon the bond and a duplicate list or description of the property seized is transmitted "to the United States district attorney for the district, and such attorney shall proceed thereon in the ordinary manner prescribed by law."

Section 7323(a) states that "proceedings to enforce such forfeitures shall be in the nature of a proceeding in rem in the United States district court for the district where such siezure is made."

The published notice required the claim to be filed on or before April 25, 1957. The declaration of forfeiture was made on April 25, 1957. The claim and cost bond were presented on June 4, 1957.