Richard Doyle Rush, Appellant, v. United States of America, Appellee, 256 F.2d 862 (10th Cir. 1958)
[…] The United States argues that the District Court for the Eastern District is without jurisdiction because the administrative action was taken by the supervisor in charge of the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division whose office is in Oklahoma City, which is in the Western District,7  and because the automobile was taken to Dallas, Texas, for use there by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division. The contention is that since neither the supervisor nor the car is within the Eastern District of Oklahoma, the court for that district has no compulsory power over either.

28 U.S.C. § 2463 provides that "All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States * * * shall be * * * subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof." This car was "taken" in the Eastern District of Oklahoma. The jurisdiction of the United States District Court for that district attached at the time of seizure. It could not be ousted from that jurisdiction by action of the federal officers subsequent to the taking.