CHH CAPITAL HOTEL PARTNERS, LP v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] We hold that the trial court did not err in concluding that CHH had failed to carry its burden of proof. Finding no reversible error with respect to the other rulings challenged on appeal, we affirm. I. Factual Background The Capital Hilton, located at 1001 16th Street, Northwest, is a 14-story, full-service hotel offering, among other things, 544 guestrooms, a restaurant, meeting spaces, and a health club. The hotel building was originally constructed and opened for business during the Second World War. CHH purchased the Hotel in 2007. 1 D.C. Code § 47-820 (a)(3) (2001) (“The assessed value for all real property shall be the estimated market value of such property as of the valuation date . . . .”); 9 DCMR §§ 305.1 (“All real property shall be assessed on an annual basis.”), 305.3 (“‘[A]ssess’ means to value real property for tax purposes.”). 3 Larry Hovermale, an assessor with the District’s Office of Tax and Revenue (“OTR”), conducted the 2009 tax year assessment of the Hotel,