MEDSTAR HEALTH, INC., v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, STATE HEALTH PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY, et al.,
[…] See 22-B DCMR § 4006.6, 4006.7. We disagree. Once SHPDA had complied with the OAH order and issued DHP a certificate of need—after a petition for review was filed with this court, and after we had denied SHPDA’s motion for a stay—SHPDA had no authority, in the absence of a directive from this court, to take further action and terminate the certificate of need review process with a Letter of Completion. See D.C. Code § 2510 (a) (“Upon the filing of a petition for review, the Court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding . . . .”). Additionally, DHP argues that this case is moot because DHP’s facility has been developed and is “fully operational.” This argument also fails.