MEDSTAR HEALTH, INC., v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, STATE HEALTH PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY, et al.,
[…] See 6 JACOB A. STEIN ET AL., BENDER’S ADMINISTRATIVE LAW § 51.04, at 308-09 (2016). And we recognize that holding evidentiary hearings and making de novo decisions are common functions of OAH in the District’s administrative system, typically when it provides the first opportunity to be heard after a regulatory agency has already made a less formal adjudicative 25 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 2-360.03 (a) (designating the Contract Appeals Board as the “exclusive hearing tribunal” for protests of solicitations or awards of government contracts and defining its review as “de novo”); id. § 2-510 (a)(3) (enumerating the limited grounds on which this court may “hold unlawful and set aside” an agency decision); id. § 8-101.05h (2016 Supp.) (providing that in air pollution control cases OAH “shall provide a de novo hearing and shall determine whether the [regulatory agency’s] action was legally proper”); id. § 381802.13 (c)(6)(B) (2013 Repl.)