MEDSTAR HEALTH, INC., v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, STATE HEALTH PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY, et al.,
[…] evidentiary hearings and making de novo decisions are common functions of OAH in the District’s administrative system, typically when it provides the first opportunity to be heard after a regulatory agency has already made a less formal adjudicative 25 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 2-360.03 (a) (designating the Contract Appeals Board as the “exclusive hearing tribunal” for protests of solicitations or awards of government contracts and defining its review as “de novo”); id. § 2-510 (a)(3) (enumerating the limited grounds on which this court may “hold unlawful and set aside” an agency decision); id. § 8-101.05h (2016 Supp.) (providing that in air pollution control cases OAH “shall provide a de novo hearing and shall determine whether the [regulatory agency’s] action was legally proper”); id. § 381802.13 (c)(6)(B) (2013 Repl.) (directing that “[a] decision by an eligible chartering authority to revoke a charter shall be upheld” by a reviewing court “unless the decision is arbitrary and capricious or clearly erroneous”). 21 determination.26 But other language in D.C. Code § 44-413 points in a different, more deferential direction.