MEDSTAR HEALTH, INC., v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, STATE HEALTH PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY, et al.,
[…] See 22-B DCMR § 4000.4; cf. D.C. Code § 44-409 (j); 22-B DCMR § 4006.1, 4006.6 (prohibiting operation of facility without certification from SHPDA that it is “in compliance with the [certificate of need] requirements”). 19 A. OAH’s Reviewing Authority under the Health Services Planning Statute We begin our analysis with the plain language of D.C. Code § 44-413. See District of Columbia Office of Tax & Revenue v. Sunbelt Beverage, LLC, 64 A.3d 138, 145 (D.C. 2013). Section 44-413 (a) sets forth standing and exhaustion requirements for seeking review by OAH. Section 44-413 (b) contains rules governing OAH’s review. Specifically, it directs that OAH “shall review the record and any additional evidence presented on behalf of the parties to the appeal” and “shall take due account of the presumption of official regularity, [and] the experience[] and specialized competence of the SHPDA.” Section 44-413 (b) further provides that OAH’s decision “shall be considered the final decision of the SHPDA.” Lastly, section 44-413 (c) states that “[a]ny contested case hearing required by [D.C. Code] § 2-509, shall be conducted by” OAH. We note at the outset that the Council, in drafting