MEDSTAR HEALTH, INC., v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, STATE HEALTH PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY, et al.,
[…] Indeed, there are affirmative indicators in the statute that the Council does not want OAH to disregard all of the work culminating in SHPDA’s decision. First, the directive in D.C. Code § 44-413 that OAH “shall take due account of the presumption of official regularity, [and] the experience[] and specialized competence of the SHPDA” is some indication that OAH should give substantial weight to all that has transpired at the SHPDA level.