MEDSTAR HEALTH, INC., v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, STATE HEALTH PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY, et al.,
[…] DHP counters that OAH is entitled to hear “all evidence a party wishes to present to OAH, in addition to whatever evidence that party . . . presented during SHPDA’s review.” DHP also argues that OAH is “statutorily required” to make independent findings of fact because the health 17 services planning statute characterizes the OAH proceeding as a “contested case,”22 which, by definition, must be resolved with written “findings of fact and conclusions of law,” D.C. Code § 2-509 (e). III. Analysis This case comes to this court pursuant to D.C. Code § 44-414, which authorizes “[a]ny person who contests the final decision on an application for a certificate of need” to obtain judicial review under the APA, “after the exhaustion of all administrative remedies.”