MEDSTAR HEALTH, INC., v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, STATE HEALTH PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY, et al.,
[…] This “final decision shall not be reconsidered.” D.C. Code § 44-412 (d); see also 22-B DCMR § 4310.23 (“[This] decision shall constitute the final decision of SHPDA for all purposes.”). But this decision does not conclude administrative proceedings. The health services planning statute authorizes an “[a]dministrative appeal” to OAH after reconsideration or if SHPDA denies or fails to timely respond to a request for reconsideration. D.C. Code § 44-413 (a); see also 22-B DCMR 9 § 4311.1. OAH “shall review the record and any additional evidence presented on behalf of the parties to the appeal.” D.C. Code § 44-413 (b). In so doing, OAH “shall take due account of the presumption of official regularity, [and] the experience[] and specialized competence of the SHPDA.” Id. OAH is also directed to conduct “[a]ny contested case hearing required by § 2-509” of the District’s Administrative Procedure Act (APA).12 D.C. Code § 44-413 (c).