MEDSTAR HEALTH, INC., v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, STATE HEALTH PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY, et al.,
[…] The statute requires any entity seeking to offer a new health service in the District to first obtain a certificate of need from the Statewide Health Planning and Development Agency (SHPDA). The statute directs appeals of SHPDA’s certificate of need decisions to the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH). But the nature of this appellate (…continued) challenge an agency ruling to “specify the [agency] order . . . to be reviewed” and to “name the agency as a respondent.” D.C. App. R. 15 (a)(3) (2016). This suggests OAH should be the respondent to this appeal. But D.C. Code § 2-1831.16 (h) (2016 Supp.) expressly prohibits OAH from being named as “a party in any proceeding brought by a party in any court seeking judicial review of any order of” OAH and provides that “[o]nly the parties before [OAH] or any other party permitted to participate . . . shall be parties in any such proceeding for judicial review.” Thus, if any agency is to be named as a respondent, it seems SHPDA is the only option. Similarly, the status of District Hospital Partners (DHP) as a respondent is uncertain.