MEDSTAR HEALTH, INC., v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, STATE HEALTH PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY, et al.,
[…] As OAH’s decision has not been challenged on this basis, however, we do not address it. 14 The parties preliminarily litigated whether DHP could submit new evidence to OAH. SHPDA moved in limine to exclude any new evidence, arguing that permitting new evidence would “vitiate the deference this Administrative Court is required by statute and case law to give to SHPDA,” and noting that all the information proffered in DHP’s prehearing statement could have been presented in the SHPDA proceedings. DHP opposed SHPDA’s motion, arguing that OAH was authorized by D.C. Code § 44-413 to “review the record and any additional evidence presented on behalf of the parties to the appeal.” The OAH ALJ concluded that DHP’s understanding of D.C. Code § 44-413 comported with the “plain meaning” of the statute and denied SHPDA’s motion. Thus, at the OAH hearing, the ALJ allowed DHP to present a variety of evidence not previously presented to SHPDA. This included both documentary evidence and testimonial evidence from some witnesses who were testifying anew and others who had not previously testified. The OAH ALJ issued a “Final Order” in January 2014. At the outset of her order she stated that in compliance with D.C. Code § 44-413 (b), she would “review the record and any additional evidence presented on behalf of the parties” and “take due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience, and specialized competence of the SHPDA.” The OAH ALJ further stated that her 15 objective was only to determine if SHPDA’s denial of a certificate of need was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with the law.”19 But thereafter she made “findings of fact and conclusions of law” “[b]ased on the