West v. Delaware
[…] United States, 338 U.S. 160, 176 (1949)). 27 Id. at 539 (citing Whren, 517 U.S. at 813) (emphasis in original). 28 Id. at 536. 29 Id. (quoting Brinegar, 338 U.S. at 176). 30 21 Del. C. § 4122(1) provides that, “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic,” “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” 10 believed that he observed the vehicle leave its lane before making the sharp, corrective turn to avoid the median.