West v. Delaware
[…] IV. West also brings her claims under Article I, § 6 of the Delaware Constitution, analogous to the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. While the Delaware Constitution’s search and seizure provision in some instances provides broader protections than the Fourth Amendment, see Jones v. State, 745 A.2d 856, 866 (Del. 1999), the broader protections have no application here. 14 Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 653–54 (1979) (quoting Marshall v. Barlow’s, Inc., 436 U.S. 307, 312 (1978)). 15 Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 20–21 (1968); see also 11 Del. C. § 1902(a) (“A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business abroad and destination.”).