Williamson v. Delaware
[…] Additionally, this Court has held that the “victim’s testimony concerning the extent of [his or her] physical injuries [is] sufficient by itself” to establish a conviction.14 Accordingly, Abram’s testimony regarding his injuries is sufficient to convict Williamson, if this Court finds that the injuries rise to the level of “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”15 This Court has defined “impairment of physical condition” to mean “harm to the body that results in a reduction in one’s ability to use the body or a bodily 11 11 Del. C. § 612(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: . . . The person intentionally causes physical injury to a law-enforcement officer . . . who is acting in the lawful performance of duty.” (emphasis added)). 12 11 Del. C. § 222(23). 13 King v. State, 2007 WL 2949146, at *3 (Del. Oct. 11, 2007) (“Although ‘physical injury’ requires a ‘physical impairment or substantial injury,’ the statute does not require confirmation through medical treatment.”). 14 McKnight v.