State of Delaware v. Hess.
[…] Defendant was not supposed to be driving, period. Defendant was well aware of the problems alcohol caused him in light of the medications he was taking. His drinking alcohol to the point of impairment was completely voluntary and completely inexcusable. In the end, his mental health issues are not significant 35 11 Del. C. § 421 (“The fact that a criminal act was committed while the person committing such act was in a state of intoxication, or was committed because of such intoxication, is no defense to any criminal charge if the intoxication was voluntary.”). 36 11 Del. C. § 422 (“Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving the existence of mental illness, mental defect, serous mental disorder or psychiatric disorder within the meaning of § 401 of this title.”). 37 Appendix to Postconviction Counsels’ Motion to Withdraw at A-174. 15 enough to call for a reduction in his sentence, as that is what he seeks. In the end, the blame for what occurred rests on defendant’s decision to voluntarily consume alcohol, to drive illegally, and to drive recklessly.