State of Delaware v. Hess.
[…] Abad-Santos’ treatment caused for defendant. However, this Court did not consider this mitigating evidence to be of much significance. What mattered was defendant’s actions that day. Defendant was not supposed to be driving, period. Defendant was well aware of the problems alcohol caused him in light of the medications he was taking. His drinking alcohol to the point of impairment was completely voluntary and completely inexcusable. In the end, his mental health issues are not significant 35 11 Del. C. § 421 (“The fact that a criminal act was committed while the person committing such act was in a state of intoxication, or was committed because of such intoxication, is no defense to any criminal charge if the intoxication was voluntary.”). 36 11 Del.