State of Delaware v. Duffy.
[…] C. § 4205(b)(1)5 and 4 The rape statute, 11 Del. C. § 764, provided: A male is guilty of rape in the first degree when he intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with a female without her consent, and : (1) In the course of the offense he inflicts serious physical, mental or emotional injury upon the victim, or (2) The victim was not the defendant s voluntary social companion on the occasion of the crime and had not previously permitted him sexual contact. Rape in the first degree is a class A felony. 59 Del. Laws, c. 547 §2 (1974). 5 In 11 Del. C. § 4205, it was provided in pertinent part as follows: (b) The term of imprisonment which the court may impose for a felony is fixed as follows: (1) For a class A felony, life imprisonment, except for conviction of first-degree murder in which event § 4209 of this title shall apply.... 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 2 (1972); 59 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 32 (1973). 4 §4209A.6 Particularly pertinent to defendant s sentence was the parole statute, 11 Del.