Averill v. State of Delaware, et al.
[…] Plaintiff approximates the last incident of sexual abuse occurred on April 24 or 25, 2008, and thus, Plaintiff had until April 25, 2010 to file his Complaint. Plaintiff dated his Complaint April 5, 2010, however, he did not file it until May 11, 2010. 12 Applying the applicable two-year statute of limitations, Plaintiff s Complaint is untimely. CONCLUSION Because Plaintiff filed his Complaint on May 11, 2010, Plaintiff s Complaint is barred by the two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. 13 IT IS SO ORDERED. 11 10 Del. C. § 8119 provides in pertinent part: [n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained . . . . 12 Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 3(a) provides: an action is commenced by filing with the Prothonotary a complaint . . . . The Court is aware that Plaintiff is currently incarcerated.