Rodas v. Davis, et al.
[…] Capodanno, 1990 WL 127823, at *2 (Del. Super. Aug. 31, 1990). 18 Murphy v. Thomas, 801 A.2d 11, 2002 WL 1316242, at *1 (Del. 2002) (TABLE). 7 Rodas v. Davis & Glasco Transportation C.A. No. S10C-04-028 WLW January 31, 2012 Rodas moved for prejudgment interest and costs. As costs and fees are not disputed by Defendants, they are hereby awarded. Rodas application for prejudgment interest is pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) which states: In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries, death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered. As the verdict has been reduced to an amount below the first alleged demand letter, the Court finds it unnecessary to comment on the dispute relative to that letter since it no longer qualifies under the statute.