Bass Properties, Inc. v. Public Service Commission, et al.
[…] Bass points out that this is not a breach of contract action between it and the County. Assuming that the Commission has the authority to enforce the Trust Declaration, Bass contends that the Trust Declaration draws clear distinctions between the Facility and the underlying real 7 property and does not contemplate Bass transferring the underlying real property. The Commission and the County respond that the Commission had the authority to transfer the underlying real property pursuant to Section 201(a), which provides: The Commission shall have exclusive original supervision and regulation of all public utilities and also over their rates, property rights, equipment, facilities, service territories and franchises so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this title. Such regulation shall include the regulation of the rates, terms and conditions for any attachment (except by a governmental agency insofar as it is acting on behalf of the public health, safety or welfare) to any pole, duct, conduit, right-of-way or other facility of any public utility, and, in so regulating, the Commission shall consider the interests of subscribers, if any, of the entity attaching to the public utility's facility, as well as the interests of the consumer of the public utility service. Additionally, the Commission and the County argue that the Trust Declaration dictates that, in the event that the County assumes control of the Facility, Bass would lose its ownership interest in the Facility and the underlying real property.