Chester v. Adecco USA, et al.
[…] Chester subsequently filed an appeal of the claims deputy s decision on November 23, 2009.10 A hearing was conducted before the appeals referee on December 21, 2009. The referee affirmed the claims deputy s decision on the basis of 19 Del. C. §3327.11 Mr. Chester filed an appeal of that decision with the Board on January 12, 2010.12 6. On March 9, 2010, the Board held a hearing on the appeal of the referee s decision.13 Mr. Chester testified that he was terminated for failing to attend 8 R. at 5. 9 19 Del. C. §3327(b) states that: A temporary employee of a temporary help firm will be deemed to have voluntarily quit employment if the employee does not contact the temporary help firm for reassignment upon completion of an assignment. Failure to contact the temporary help firm will not be deemed a voluntary quit unless the claimant has been advised of the obligation to contact the firm upon completion of assignments and that unemployment benefits may be denied for failure to do so. 10 R. at 6. 11 R. at 9. 12 R. at 11. 13 R. at 12. 3 work.14 He further testified that his absences from work were due to his school schedule and his insomnia.15 Amy Beachell, the employer s representative, testified that Mr.