Miller v. Garda Cash Logistics Atlantic, Inc., et al.
[…] Miller appealed the decision of the appeals referee to the Board on January 22, 2010. The Board concluded that there was no evidence of departmental error and that the record supports the inference that the only reason for Mr. Miller s delay in filing an appeal was unrelated to any factor within the control of the DOL or subject to any remedy by the Board.11 The Board noted that Mr. Miller had not 6 19 Del. C. § 3318(b) states: Unless a claimant or a last employer who has submitted a timely and completed separation notice in accordance with § 3317 of this title files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy s determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the Claim s Deputy s determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 7 R. at 20. The Court notes, as did the appeals referee, that the letter to Mr. Miller containing the claims deputy s decision was postmarked December 3, 2009. Whether one considers the notice sent on December 1, 2009 or December 3, 2009, Mr. Miller still filed a late appeal.