Marino v. Patriot Rail Co. LLC
[…] Law. 399, 411 (1987) (describing Section 145(e) as “a legislative statement that a transaction advancing litigation expenses is fair to the corporation if the statute is followed”); cf. C. Stephen Bigler & Blake Rohrbacher, Form or Substance? The Past, Present, and Future of the Doctrine of Independent Legal Significance, 63 Bus. Law. 1, 1-15 (2007) (reviewing history of Section 144 and arguments about its scope). 13 any “contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers.”7 The drafters of the 1967 revision sought to eliminate uncertainty by having the first sentence of Section 145(e) specifically authorize a corporation to provide advancements to then-serving directors and officers conditioned solely on an unsecured undertaking.