Asphalt Paving Systems, Inc. v. Department of Transportation, et al.
[…] Compl. for a Temporary Restraining Order and Further Injunctive Relief ( Amended Complaint ) ¶ 3. 4 Affidavit of Steve Plummer ( Plummer Aff. ) Ex. D. 5 Id. Ex. C. 6 APS s bid was rejected by DelDOT s letter of February 11, 2008. The rejection letter was received on February 22, 2008. Affidavit of James H. Hoagland ( Hoagland Aff. ) ¶ 3; Ex. A. 3 March 20, 2008 Page 3 expressed its intention to award the Contract to D-K as the lowest responsive and responsible bidder. This action followed. *** DelDOT requires bid bonds for its public works contracts in accordance with 29 Del. C. § 6962(d)(8)(a), which provides in pertinent part: (8) Bid bonding requirements. a. All bids shall be accompanied by a deposit of either a good and sufficient bond to the agency for the benefit of the agency, with corporate surety authorized to do business in this State , the form of the bond and the surety to be approved by the agency, and the bond form used shall be the standard form issued by the Office of Management and Budget for this purpose or a security of the bidder assigned to the agency, for a sum equal to at least 10% of the bid. . . . Any bid which, at the time it is submitted, is not accompanied by a bid bond or sufficient security as required by this paragraph shall not be opened or read, and shall be rejected. DelDOT s bid package also addresses bid bonds.7 By Section 102.08 of its Bidding Requirements and Conditions, DelDOT informed bidders that, the form of the [bid] bond and the surety to be used, must be approved by [DelDOT]. By Sections 102.07(I) and (K), bidders were advised that their bids would be considered irregular and . . . be rejected as non-responsive if the bidder fails to 7 Plummer Aff. Ex.