Beverly Pfeffer v. Sumner Redstone, et al.
[…] As the complaint conclusorily states: [e]ach of the Viacom Director Defendants breached their fiduciary duties of loyalty and care in approving and/or acquiescing in the Exchange Offer on terms that were unfair to Viacom s minority shareholders and unfairly [benefitted] Viacom s controlling shareholder, NAI, and Redstone. 69 The provisions of Section 144 apply to interested transactions, but neither NAI nor any of the Viacom Director Defendants stood on both sides of the 68 8 Del. C. § 144(a) provides: (a) No contract or transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which one or more of its directors or officers are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee thereof which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because his or their votes are counted for such purpose, if: (1) The material facts as to his relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; or (2) The material facts as to his relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the shareholders entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the shareholders; or (3) The contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee thereof, or the shareholders. 69 Compl. ¶ 106. 33 Exchange Offer. Thus, Section 144 has no bearing on this case and cannot serve as a means to invalidate the Exchange Offer.