Tine v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of Lebanon
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs claim that the statute of limitations in § 8-13a (a) applies and that, because the cease and desist order was issued more than three years after construction of the deck began, the deck is a nonconforming building under the statute. We agree with the defendants. We begin our analysis by examining the relevant statutory text. Section 8-13a (a) provides in relevant part: When a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot . . . and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries . . . . This provision amounts to a statute of limitations for [certain] non-conforming buildings. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Benson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 89 Conn.