Tine v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of Lebanon
[…] whether natural or man-made, all structures except boat houses not used as dwellings, shall be a minimum of [75 feet] from edge of water. 3 General Statutes § 8-3 (f) provides in relevant part: No building permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a building, use or structure subject to the zoning regulations of a municipality without certification in writing by the official charged with the enforcement of such regulations that such building, use or structure is in conformity with such regulations or is a valid nonconforming use under such regulations. . . . 4 General Statutes § 8-13a (a) provides: When a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the minimum area of the lot, and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot, as the case may be. 5 See footnote 1 of this opinion. 6 General Statutes § 1-2z provides: The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.