O.J. Mann Electric Services, Inc. v. The Village at Kensington Place Ltd. Partnership
[…] App. 698. We conclude, therefore, that the appeal is not moot. Accordingly, we proceed to review the merits of the plaintiff s claim that the court lacked personal jurisdiction over the parties to render its judgment because the court s decision was not issued within 120 days of the completion of the trial in violation of § 51-183b. Section 51-183b is . . . legislation that, in order to reduce delay and its attendant costs, imposes time limits on the power of a trial judge to render judgment in a civil case. Waterman v. United Caribbean, Inc., 215 Conn. 688, 691, 577 A.2d 1047 (1990). Section 51-183b provides: Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section. (Emphasis added.)