Vollemans v. Wallingford  (dissenting)
[…] Accordingly, in matters involving the interpretation of the scope of our antidiscrimination statutes, our courts consistently have looked to federal precedent for guidance. Brittell v. Dept. of Correction, 247 Conn. 148, 164, 717 A.2d 1254 (1998) ( [i]n defining the contours of an employer s duties under our state antidiscrimination statutes, we have looked for guidance to federal case law interpreting Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the federal statutory counterpart to [General Statutes] § 46a-60 ). The issue before us concerns the proper interpretation of CFEPA s filing limitations statute, General Statutes § 46a-82 (e), which provides in relevant part: Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . . . Where, as here, the alleged act of discrimination is the termination of employment, § 46a-82 (e) provides no guidance to assist us in determining precisely at what point the alleged act of discrimination occurs. As the majority correctly notes, therefore, this issue presents a question of first impres- sion in Connecticut that requires us to look to extratextual evidence to determine at what point the discharge from employment arises, triggering the 180 day filing limitations period in § 46a-82 (e). See General Statutes § 1-2z. Beginning with the legislative history, in modifying the filing limitations period set forth in § 46a-82 (e), the legislature has expressed its clear intent to keep state law consistent with federal law. Williams v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 257 Conn. 258, 275, 777 A.2d 645 ( The 1974 [G]eneral [A]ssembly increased the period for filing complaints with the [c]ommission from ninety to one hundred eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination, which reflected its concern for consistency with the federal legislation and presumably extended that back pay to one hundred eighty days. 18 H.R. Proc., Pt., 2, 1975 Sess., pp. 908 909. [Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.]), on appeal after remand, 67 Conn.