Sadler v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Furthermore, and as noted by the court, the fact that the petitioner has had prior access to the court system and still has pending cases, belies his claim that he has been denied access to the courts. Thus, our review of the record leaves us with the firm conviction that the petitioner has failed to demonstrate that he has been denied reasonable access to the courts. The judgment is affirmed. 1 General Statutes § 51-296 (a) provides in relevant part: In any criminal action, in any habeas corpus proceeding arising from a criminal matter, . . . the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines after investigation by the public defender or his office that a defendant is indigent as defined under this chapter, designate a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender to represent such indigent defendant . . . . 2 The state s brief reflects that the petitioner has been a party to the following litigation: Sadler v. Commissioner of Correction, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV-03-0564833-S (December 29, 2003); Sadler v.