P.W. v. Children's Hospital
[…] We hold that the trial court properly dismissed the Hospital’s comparative negligence and assumption of risk defenses. Given this holding, we need not address the merits of the Hospital’s challenge to the court’s discovery ruling and we therefore discharge the rule. A. The Hospital Cannot Assert K.W.’s Comparative Negligence as a Defense ¶14 The Hospital contends that section 13-21-111, C.R.S. (2015), requires the trial court to allow a comparative fault defense. 2 Section 13-21-111 mandates that fault3 be apportioned between plaintiffs and defendants in a negligence action if there is contributory negligence on the part of the injured person, and if that negligence was “not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought.” The Hospital asserted affirmative defenses of both “comparative negligence” and “assumption of risk.”