Colorado v. Perez
[…] This issue was preserved at the trial level. During the jury instruction arguments, the People contended that there was no language in the statute “that require[d] the People to prove that Mr. Perez knew the personal identifying information belonged to another person.” See People v. Melendez, 102 P.3d 315, 322 (Colo. 2004) (explaining that an issue is preserved for appeal when the trial court is “presented with an adequate opportunity to make findings of fact and conclusions of law on [the] issue”). 2 6 ¶13 The statute at issue in this case, section 18-5-902, defines the crime of identity theft: (1) A person commits identity theft if he or she: (a) Knowingly uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority with the intent to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment . . . . ¶14 The U.S. Supreme Court recently interpreted a similar identity-theft statute in Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 556 U.S. 646, 650–52 (2009). While not binding on this court, the analysis in Flores-Figueroa provides us with guidance for interpreting a similar statute.3 See People v.