Mulberger v. Colorado
[…] Novotny, ¶ 9, 320 P.3d at 1197; Rhodus, 870 P.2d at 473–74. However, “[i]n addressing the breadth of [section 16-10-103(1)(k)], we must bear in mind that a representative cross-section of the community is an essential component of the Sixth Amendment right to a trial by jury.” Binkley v. People, 716 P.2d 1111, 1112 (Colo. 1986); see also Washington v. People, 186 P.3d 594, 600 (Colo. 2008). ¶10 Within this framework, section 16-10-103(1) requires trial courts to sustain challenges for cause on specified grounds.2 The only provision relevant to this case, 2 Section 16-10-103(1) reads in its entirety as follows: The court shall sustain a challenge for cause on one or more of the following grounds: (a) Absence of any qualification prescribed by statute to render a person competent as a juror; 6 however, is paragraph (k), which allows for challenges to potential jurors with specific employers—a “public law enforcement agency” or a public defender’s office. § 16-10-103(1)(k). We now turn to the language of that paragraph.