Colorado v. Graves
[…] See Denver Post Corp. v. Ritter, 255 P.3d 1083, 1091 (Colo. 2011) (“To give effect to this phrase according to its plain and ordinary 9 Paragraph (b) was deleted in 2010. Ch. 359, sec. 1, 2010 Colo. Sess. Laws 1707. 17 meaning, we interpret the word in the context of the statutory provision in which it is found.”). ¶31 Examining the language of paragraph (d) more closely, we first note that the term “public place” is defined in section 18-1-901(3)(n), C.R.S. (2015), to mean “a place to which the public or a substantial number of the public has access,” and includes, among other things, “places of amusement” and “the common areas of public and private buildings and facilities.” This definition encompasses a movie theater. ¶32 Next, the terms “fondling” or “caress” are essentially synonymous.