The People of the State of Colorado, v. Jeremiah Elijah Jim
[…] We agree with both defendant and the People that the court erred in interpreting the statute that way. ¶ 10 “[W]hen a statute is clearly part of a comprehensive regulatory scheme, the scheme should be construed to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts.” Shipley v. People, 45 P.3d 1277, 1278 (Colo. 2002). In 2002, section 17-27-105(1)(j) was relocated to section 18-1.3301(1)(j). Ch. 318, sec. 2, § 18-1.3-301(1)(j), 2002 Colo. Sess. Laws 1386-89. 1 4 ¶ 11 Section 18-1.3-301(1)(k) provides that “[a]ny offender who escapes from a residential community corrections program or who absconds from a nonresidential community corrections program shall forfeit any time credit deductions earned pursuant to paragraph (i) of this subsection (1) and shall not be credited with any time on escape or absconder status.” By the statute’s express terms, only credits earned pursuant to section 18-1.3-301(1)(i) are forfeited. Although not delineated as such, the time credits discussed in section 18-1.3-301(1)(i) refer to good time and earned time credits awarded by the community corrections program. See People v.