Annotate this Case
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶ 14 Yet, a further reading of section 38-33.3-217(1)(a)(I) reveals an exception to the new 67% threshold. See DA Mountain Rentals, ¶ 33. The first sentence of 38-33.3-217(1)(a)(I) provides that its provisions apply “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (II) and (III) of this paragraph (a).” Subparagraph (III) states that paragraph (a) shall not apply “[t]o the extent that its application is limited by subsection (4) of this section.” § 38-33.3-217(1)(a)(III)(A). ¶ 15 Subsection (4)(a) carves out an exception, validating an original declaration’s requirement of a unanimous vote to alter common interests. That subsection provides: Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this article, no amendment may . . . change the boundaries of any unit or the allocated interests of a unit in the absence of a vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least sixty-seven percent of the votes in the association . . . are 6 allocated or any larger percentage the declaration specifies. (Emphasis added.)