Perfect Place, A Colorado limited liability company, v. R. Parker Semler
[…] App. 2010) (“Because [appellant’s] closing argument essentially presented to the trial court the sum and substance of the argument it now makes on appeal, we consider that argument properly preserved for appellate review”; “to preserve the issue for appeal[,] all that was needed was that the issue be brought to the attention of the trial court and that the court be given an opportunity to rule on it”; “no talismanic language is required to preserve an issue.”). Accordingly, we will consider his arguments in this appeal. B. CCIOA Permits Attorney Fees Award Section 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2016, provides: In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party. (Emphasis added.) Thus, under this statute, a prevailing party in a CCIOA dispute is entitled to attorney fees. See Hallmark Bldg. Co. v. Westland Meadows Owners Ass’n, 983 P.2d 170, 174 (Colo. App. 1999).