Perfect Place, A Colorado limited liability company, v. R. Parker Semler
[…] In re Estate of Masden, 24 P.3d 634, 636 (Colo. App. 2001) (finding that a stipulation between parties will not resolve an ownership dispute if all parties with an ownership interest have not received notice and an opportunity to participate); see also Dillon, Read & Co. v. United States, 875 F.2d 293, 300 (Fed. Cir. 1989) (“The parties are free to stipulate to whatever facts they wish, except they may not stipulate to facts known to be fictitious. The trial court has a duty to reject stipulations which are demonstrably false.”). 9 Section 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2016, provides: In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party. (Emphasis added.) Thus, under this statute, a prevailing party in a CCIOA dispute is entitled to attorney fees. See Hallmark Bldg. Co. v. Westland Meadows Owners Ass’n, Inc., 983 P.2d 170, 174 (Colo. App. 1999).