Perfect Place, A Colorado limited liability company, v. R. Parker Semler
[…] App. 2011); see also Bd. of Cty. 10 Comm’rs v. City & Cty. of Denver, 193 Colo. 325, 327-30, 566 P.2d 335, 337-38 (1977) (finding a statutory requirement that a map and a school board resolution accompany an annexation petition was substantially complied with where the map and resolution were available to the city council when it considered the petition). B. ¶ 23 Substantial or Strict Compliance In enacting CCIOA, the General Assembly intended a “clear, comprehensive, and uniform framework for the creation and operation of common interest communities.” § 38-33.3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016. One of the principal purposes of CCIOA is to “promote effective and efficient property management through defined operational requirements that preserve flexibility for such homeowner associations.” § 38-33.3-102(1)(d) (emphasis added). The General Assembly intended most common interest communities to be bound by CCIOA and that developers have “flexible development rights with specific obligations within a uniform structure of development of a common interest community.” § 3833.3-102(1)(c) (emphasis added). ¶ 24 While one goal of CCIOA is uniformity, the General Assembly has balanced that goal against the goal of flexibility, indicating that 11 a rigid or strict interpretation is not favored.