Amy Fischer and Roger Fischer, v. Colorow Health Care, LLC; QP Health Care Services, LLC, d/b/a Vivage; Beverly Cole; Michael Reinhardt; and Travis Young
[…] Compare Caspe v. Aaacon Auto Transp., Inc., 658 F.2d 613, 616 (8th Cir. 1981) (noting that a clause without bold-faced type did not achieve the purpose of standing out and attracting the reader’s attention), and Niewind v. 1 7 in the negative would moot the second question, considering the criteria of plain language, context, and purpose. 1. Whether Section 13-64-403 Demands Strict Compliance a. ¶ 19 Plain Language Section 13-64-403 says that an arbitration agreement “shall” satisfy the statute’s various requirements. See, e.g., § 13-604-403(3) (“Any such agreement shall have the following statement . . . .”) (emphasis added); § 13-64-403(4) (noting that the “notice shall be printed in at least ten-point, bold-faced type”) (emphasis added); § 13-64-403(6) (“The patient shall be provided with a written copy . . . .”) (emphasis added). Carlson, 628 N.W.2d 649, 652 (Minn. Ct.