Amy Fischer and Roger Fischer, v. Colorow Health Care, LLC; QP Health Care Services, LLC, d/b/a Vivage; Beverly Cole; Michael Reinhardt; and Travis Young
[…] See In re Williamson Vill. Condos., 653 S.E.2d 900, 904-05 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007) (“[E]ven where the General Assembly uses mandatory language such as ‘shall’ or ‘must,’ it may still excuse noncompliance with the use of a ‘substantial compliance’ clause.”), aff’d, 669 S.E.2d 310 (N.C. 2008). b. ¶ 25 Context Turning to other subsections of section 13-64-403 for context, subsection 403(10)(a) provides: Even where it complies with the provisions of this section, such an agreement may nevertheless be declared invalid by a court if it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that . . . [t]he agreement failed to meet the standards for such agreements as specified in this section[.] Plaintiffs read this language as providing an exception to enforcing an arbitration agreement. 12 ¶ 26 True enough, Colorado cases have pointed out that a statutory exception suggests that outside the scope of the exception, strict compliance is required.