Amy Fischer and Roger Fischer, v. Colorow Health Care, LLC; QP Health Care Services, LLC, d/b/a Vivage; Beverly Cole; Michael Reinhardt; and Travis Young
[…] Oneida Cold Storage Co., LLP, 251 P.3d 584, 590 (Colo. App. 2010), compels enforcing the arbitration agreement, even in the absence of bold-faced type, also falls short. ¶ 45 To begin, the HCAA recognizes this policy. But it also acknowledges that noncompliant agreements are inconsistent with public policy. See § 13-64-403(2) (“Any agreement . . . for binding arbitration . . . that conforms to the provisions of this section shall not be deemed contrary to the public policy of this state, except as provided in subsection (10) of this section.”); see also Braata, Inc., 251 P.3d at 587 (noting that the strong policy in favor of arbitration “does not trump statutory plain language”). ¶ 46 As well, the policy favoring arbitration is a tie-breaker used to “construe any ambiguities.” BFN-Greeley, LLC v.