Amy Fischer and Roger Fischer, v. Colorow Health Care, LLC; QP Health Care Services, LLC, d/b/a Vivage; Beverly Cole; Michael Reinhardt; and Travis Young
[…] However, the court did not make any 2 findings whether the decedent’s attorney-in-fact had misunderstood the agreement when she signed it. ¶6 Defendants then filed this interlocutory appeal as of right under section 13-22-228(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015. II. ¶7 Preservation and Standard of Review The parties’ motions, briefs, and arguments below preserved the issue of the validity of the arbitration agreement. ¶8 Statutory interpretation is subject to de novo review. Lewis v. Taylor, 2016 CO 48, ¶ 14. III. ¶9 The Statute Section 13-64-403 is a gatekeeper. It sets out specific language that an arbitration agreement must include to comply with the HCAA. Subsection 403(4) provides language that must appear “[i]mmediately preceding the signature lines for such an agreement, . . . [and] shall be printed in at least ten-point, bold-faced type . . . .” § 13-64-403(4). And “an agreement may . . . be declared invalid by a court if it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that . . . [t]he agreement failed to meet the standards for such agreements.” § 13-64-403(10)(a). 3 IV. ¶ 10 The Arbitration Agreement The arbitration agreement between defendants and the decedent’s daughter, as her representative, covers two-and-a-half pages. The first page and two-thirds of the second page define the claims and the parties subject to the agreement.