Mark L. Thompson and Rosalin Rogers, v. United Securities Alliance, Inc., and concerning Catlin Insurance Company (UK) Ltd., Garnishee
[…] Comm’r, Ind. Dep’t of Health, 64 F. Supp. 3d 1235, 1257 n.7 (S.D. Ind. 2014))). ¶ 27 Accordingly, we conclude that the district court did not err in considering the unredacted invoices. III. ¶ 28 Prejudgment Interest Plaintiffs next contend that the district court erred in declining to award prejudgment interest pursuant to section 5-12-102(1), C.R.S. 2015. We disagree. ¶ 29 Because prejudgment interest is a question of statutory interpretation, we review it de novo. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Holmes, 193 P.3d 821, 825 (Colo. 2008). 13 ¶ 30 Section 5-12-102(1)(a) provides for the award of prejudgment interest “[w]hen money or property has been wrongfully withheld . . . from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered.” This statute, however, does not apply to garnishment proceedings; rather, it governs contract and property damage cases. See Beren v.