The People of the State of Colorado, v. Thomas Fallis
[…] People v. Allee, 740 P.2d 1, 9 (Colo. 1987). That interest includes ensuring that a defendant on bond will appear at the time and place required to answer to the criminal charge. Moreno v. People, 775 P.2d 1184, 1185 (Colo. 1989); see also § 164-103(3)(a) (“The type of bond and conditions of release shall be sufficient to reasonably ensure the appearance of the person as required.”). ¶8 It was not unreasonable for the trial court to conclude, as it did, that a bond condition requiring petitioner to remain in Colorado reduces the risk of flight.