The People of the State of Colorado, v. Thomas Fallis
[…] People v. Rhea, 2014 COA 60, ¶ 58. ¶5 First, we reject petitioner’s argument that the trial court’s order “transgressed upon” petitioner’s presumption of innocence. The trial court considered the appropriate statutory criteria in 2 setting bond conditions. The court did not treat him as guilty of the charged offense; instead, the court considered, quite properly, the nature of the charged offense and the penalty that would be imposed if he were found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See § 16-4-103(5)(f), C.R.S. 2014 (“The court may also consider the following criteria as appropriate and relevant in making a determination of the type of bond and conditions of release: [t]he likely sentence, considering the nature [of] the offense presently charged.”). ¶6 We also reject petitioner’s argument that the bond condition violates his constitutional right to parent his children.