Long View Systems Corporation USA, v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State of Colorado and Gino Lucero
[…] Consequently, we perceive no basis for attributing Anadarko s direction and control over Lucero to Long View. See Freedom Labor Contractors of Florida, Inc. v. State, 779 So. 2d 663, 665 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001) (given lack of record evidence to support agency relationship between putative employer and its customers, presumed control by customer over mode or details of claimant s work would not be imputed to putative employer). b. Whether Control by Anadarko Precludes Application of Section 8-70-115(1)(b) Section 8-70-115(1)(b) provides a mechanism for a putative employer to demonstrate that it is not, in fact, an employer. As 15 relevant here, it states: Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (1) . . . service performed by an individual for another shall be deemed to be employment . . . unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the division that such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed. We have already concluded that additional findings must be made regarding whether Lucero was customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the services performed under the consulting agreement. Because it may arise on remand, we address the further question that would necessarily arise if he were found to be so engaged: whether Long View has met its burden under section 8-70-115(1)(b) of proving that Lucero was not an employee. We requested supplemental briefing to allow the parties to address the following question: Assuming a putative employer has satisfied its burden under section 8-70-115(1)(b) . . . of proving that the claimant is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the services performed, does the putative employer satisfy its further burden under that section to prove that the claimant is free from control and 16 direction in the performance of the service, by proving that the putative employer did not control or direct the performance of the service, even if a third party does provide such control or direction?