Taliaferro v. Locke
[…] The petition is devoid of any allegations of facts that under the third paragraph of section 170, subdivision 5, would require or support any writ or order by the superior court. By its own terms, the section applies to and can be invoked only in specific litigation pending in a particular court wherein a [182 Cal. App. 2d 758] party believes he cannot have a fair and impartial trial with the judge before whom the action is pending.

The judgment is affirmed.

Kaufman, P. J., and Draper, J., concurred.

FN *. Assigned by Chairman of Judicial Council.

FN 1. § 1427: "When a complaint is presented to a judge of an inferior court of the commission of a public offense appearing to be triable in his court, he must, if satisfied therefrom that the offense complained of has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, issue a warrant, for the arrest of the defendant." [Italics supplied.]

FN 2. § 26500: "The district attorney is the public prosecutor. He shall attend the courts, and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses."