In re Destiny D.
[…] Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 285, 302-303.) The court then sets a review hearing, which must be held within six months, to evaluate the family’s circumstances and decide whether continued dependency jurisdiction is necessary. (§§ 366.21, subd. (e) [review hearing if child removed from physical custody of his or her parent]; 364 [review hearing if child remains in the custody of one or both parents].) Under this statutory scheme, Sergio contends, once the court asserted dependency jurisdiction and released Destiny to Claudia’s custody at disposition, it was obligated to set a section 364 review hearing before it could consider terminating its jurisdiction. (See § 364, subd. (a) [“[e]very hearing in which 6 Rule references are to the California Rules of Court. 10 an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed six months after the date of the original disposition hearing”].)