In re Destiny D.
[…] 1452 [jurisdiction properly terminated at disposition under section 10 Exercise of the court’s discretion to terminate dependency jurisdiction at the conclusion of a disposition hearing when protective and custody orders are in place and court supervision is unnecessary would seem particularly appropriate in failure-toprotect cases under section 300, subdivision (b), which specifically provides that “[t]he child shall continue to be a dependent child pursuant to this subdivision only so long as is necessary to protect the child from risk of suffering serious physical harm or illness.” 11 Section 361.2, subdivision (b), provides in part, “If the court places the child with th[e] [previously noncustodial] parent it may do any of the following: [¶] (1) Order that the parent become legal and physical custodian of the child. The court may also provide reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction over the child. . . .” 15 361.2, subdivision (b)(1), absent evidence child was at continuing risk of harm].)