Hikida v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we disagree. Section 5950 provides that “[a]ny person affected by an order, decision, or award of the [Board] may . . . apply to the Supreme Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate district in which he resides, for a writ of review . . . .” The petition for writ of review must be filed “within 45 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeal board’s own motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or award following