Hikida v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] (Italics omitted.) After the Board issued its February 2016 decision remanding the case, petitioner prepared a trial brief urging the WCJ to find her 100 percent disabled based on the psychiatric injury, which she alleged was entirely industrial. Petitioner further contended that the vocational expert’s opinion supported a 100 percent award, and that a 100 percent award was required under section 4662, subdivision (b) due to her inability to fully use her arms and hands.5 Section 4662, subdivision (a) provides: “Any of the following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character: . . . (2) Loss of both hands or the use thereof.” 5 6 The WCJ increased petitioner’s disability award to 98 percent after apportionment.