Hikida v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] The permanent total disability there was 100 percent work related. In Nilsen, the employee similarly suffered a serious injury at work leading to CRPS and dependency on pain medication. The defendant sought to attribute some of the disability to the employee’s pre-existing back condition, but the Board found no evidence that his preexisting back condition had contributed to his disability. In Moran, the employee suffered two injuries at 13 (Fn. continued on the next page.) 18 Section 4600 requires the employer to provide medical treatment “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury . . . .” (See also § 4601 [stating that treatment by consulting physician and certain other medical providers requested by the employee “shall be at the expense of the employer”].)