P. v. Roa
[…] (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b).) Evidence Code section 802 states that an expert may “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. __________________________________________________________________ Another exception is expert testimony about property valuation, as “‘courts recognized that experts frequently derived their knowledge by both custom and necessity from sources that were technically hearsay -- price lists,