P. v. Roa
[…] If the amendment to section 6600, subdivision (a) is construed as excluding multiple hearsay, i.e., victim statements, contained in probation and sentencing reports, then victims would be required to testify -- an interpretation that would defeat the apparent purposes of the amendment.” (Otto, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 208.) The existence of a prior conviction for a sexually violent offense may also be established by documentary evidence. (Pen. Code, § 969b; People v. Burroughs, supra, 6 Cal.App.5th 378 17 (Burroughs); People v. Dean (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 186, 196 (Dean).) Penal Code section 969b allows the admission into evidence of records or certified copies of records “of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which” the defendant has been imprisoned to prove that a person has been convicted of a crime. Conviction of a qualifying sexually violent offense may support a determination that a person is an SVP, but it cannot be the sole basis for that determination. (§ 6600, subd. (a)(3).)