De Vries v. Regents of UC
[…] Section 1621(d) merely requires the enactment of state law to make undocumented immigrants eligible for those benefits, and A.B. 131 satisfies that requirement, regardless of whether, as De Vries argues, UC students’ eligibility for UC Grants requires them to meet certain conditions adopted by the Regents. In terms even plainer than A.B. 540 and A.B. 131, S.B. 1210 provides eligibility to qualified UC students to benefit from certain student loan programs. Section 3 of S.B. 1210, which added section 70033, subdivision (a)(1), states: “Commencing 11 The Regents notes that it plays no role in conferring Cal Grants on any students, including UC students. 36 with the 2015-16 academic year, a student attending a participating institution may receive a loan under the DREAM Program if the student satisfies all of the following requirements: [¶] (1) The student is exempt from paying nonresident tuition under Section 68130.5, or meets equivalent requirements adopted by the Regents of the University of California.” (Italics added.) A “participating institution” is defined as “any campus of the . . . University of California that elects to participate in the DREAM Program pursuant to the requirements specified for a qualifying institution . . . .” (§ 70032, subd. (i).)