De Vries v. Regents of UC
[…] (§ 2, subd. (c).) Section 3 of S.B. 1210 added several provisions to the Education Code, including sections 70032 and 70033. Section 70032, subdivision (i), defines “Participating institution” to include “any campus of the . . . University of California that elects to participate in the DREAM Program pursuant to the requirements specified for a qualifying institution.” Section 70033, subdivisions (a) and (a)(1), provide, “Commencing with the 2015-16 academic year, a student attending a participating institution may receive a loan under the DREAM Program if the student satisfies all of the following requirements,” including that the “student is exempt from paying nonresident tuition under Section 68130.5, or meets equivalent requirements adopted by the Regents of the University of California.” 16 4. The Regents’s Policies Making Undocumented Immigrants Eligible for Postsecondary Education Benefits The