De Vries v. Regents of UC
[…] City and County of San Francisco (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 424, 433; accord, Acuna v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1411.) 7 A. Statutory and Constitutional Framework 1. Title 28 United States Code Section 1621 Congress enacted section 1621 as part of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act. (Pub.L. No. 104-193 (Aug. 22, 1996) 110 Stat. 2105.) The Act has over 900 sections, including section 1621, which appears in a chapter entitled “Restricting Welfare and Public Benefits for Aliens.” Section 1621(a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, an alien who is not— [¶] (1) a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title),[4] [¶] (2) a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq.], or [¶] (3) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)] for less 4 Title 8 United States Code section 1641 defines the term “qualified alien” as “(1) an alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq.], [¶] (2) an alien who is granted asylum under section 208 of such Act [8 U.S.C. §