De Vries v. Regents of UC
[…] Therefore, we affirm. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND In 1996 Congress passed the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, which, among many other things, made undocumented immigrants1 ineligible 1 The Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act refers to undocumented immigrants as 2 for certain state and local public benefits, including benefits related to postsecondary education. (8 U.S.C. § 1621 (section 1621).) The same law, however, gives states authority to make undocumented immigrants “eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such [undocumented immigrant] would otherwise be ineligible under [section 1621] only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” (Id., § 1621(d) (section 1621(d)).) The California Legislature subsequently enacted three laws addressing postsecondary education benefits for certain qualified undocumented immigrants. These laws include (1) Assembly Bill No. 540 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.)