Harb v. City of Bakersfield
[…] (Ford v. Polaris Industries, Inc. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 755, 766; 3 Wegner, et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Trials and Evidence (The Rutter Group 2014) ¶ 14:254, p. 14-59.) B. Prejudice Resulting from Instructional Error In addition to showing an instructional error occurred, an appellant must establish the error was prejudicial. (Adams v. MHC Colony Park, L.P. (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 601, 613.) Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides: “No judgment shall be set aside, or a new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury … unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”5 The “‘miscarriage of justice’” phrase has been interpreted to prohibit a reversal unless there is “a reasonable probability that in the absence of the error, a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached.” (Soule v. General Motors Corp.