Harb v. City of Bakersfield
[…] In short, the conflicting versions about what happened before the first ambulance left the scene presented a hotly contested issue bearing directly on the question of Officer Payne’s negligence. In short, the evidence was not so one-sided that there was little chance of the ambiguous instruction being misapplied. Other evidence relevant to whether the jury misapplied the ambiguous instruction is set forth in the portions of the juror declarations that were not stricken by the trial court when ruling on the motion for new trial. 7 Health and Safety Code section 1799.106 provides that in order to encourage the provision of emergency medical services, a firefighter, police officer, nurse, paramedic or EMT “who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency ... shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith.” This provision does not apply to Officer Payne because she was not rendering medical services. 8 Our analysis of the impact of the ambiguity in the instruction would be much different if the decisive issue had been causation—that is, if the jury had found Officer Payne was negligent, but then