Harb v. City of Bakersfield
[…] (Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 574 (Soule).) Thus, when challenging the jury instructions given in a civil case, the appellant must show it was “reasonably probable the jury would 5 Similarly, instructional error is addressed in Code of Civil Procedure section 475, which states: “No judgment … shall be reversed … by reason of any … instruction, … unless it shall appear from the record that such … instruction … was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such … instruction, … the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such … instruction … had not occurred or existed.” 12 have returned a more favorable verdict.” (Holmes v.