People v. Davis
[…] Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2402, subds. (a), (c), (d.)), or the evidence such as that relied on by Judge Mallach here. And, one must wonder, what would be left of that provision in section 1170.126 expressly granting the court the power to rely on “Any other evidence the court, within its discretion, determines to be relevant in deciding whether a new sentence would result in an unreasonable risk of 14 There are references to the Three Strike statutes, but no apparent aim to undermine its application. (See Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elect., supra, text of Prop. 47, §§ 5 adding § 459.5 [“Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that a person with one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 . . . may be punished” as a felony”], 6 amending § 473 [same for forgery], 7 amending § 476a [check forgery], 8 adding § 490.2 [grand theft], 9 amending § 496 [receiving stolen property], §§ 11-13 amending Health & Saf.