P. v. Campos
[…] The court calculated this sentence based on section 664, subdivision (a), which specifies life imprisonment with the possibility of parole as the punishment for attempted willful, deliberate and premeditated murder, and section 3046, subdivision (a)(1), which requires a person imprisoned under a life sentence to serve at least seven years before being paroled.6 This sentence violates subdivision (a)(2) of section 3046, which requires a person imprisoned for life to serve "[a] term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a . . . minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole" if that 6 The trial court apparently followed the probation officer's report, which states that the penalty for "[a]ttempted murder-w/premeditation" is " '[l]ife in prison'-earliest release 7 years." The report also states, erroneously, that People v.