P. v. Manzo
[…] Rather, the only error committed by the trial court was admission of Manzo's statements to police, which we addressed in part I above and concluded was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. IV Discharging a Firearm at an Occupied Vehicle Manzo contends the evidence is insufficient to support his section 246 conviction for discharging a firearm at an occupied vehicle. He argues that because there is no evidence showing the gun was outside the truck when it was discharged, he could not be convicted of discharging a firearm "at" an occupied vehicle. A Section 246 provides: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building [or] occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ." (Italics added.) In People v.