P. v. Gray
[…] With respect to the spousal rape charge, the prosecutor got defendant to admit that the notes failed to mention his current claim that he paused the video to obtain S. s consent before having intercourse with her. B. Analysis Defendant contends that the trial court violated the attorney-client privilege by allowing the prosecutor to see the notes he used while testifying. He asserts that the documents were absolutely privileged as confidential communications and that, notwithstanding section 771, the mere fact that he took them to the witness stand did not constitute a waiver of the privilege. Section 954 states in relevant part: Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to 19 disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . . par.)