P. v. Youngs CA1/3 filed
[…] Appellant timely appealed the judgment of conviction. DISCUSSION Appellant contends the trial court erred in instructing the jury on the offense of misdemeanor possession of burglar tools. As explained below, although we agree that the trial court erred, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. I. The Court Erred in Instructing the Jury on the Offense of Possession of Burglar Tools. A person who possesses burglar tools under the conditions specified in section 466 is guilty of a misdemeanor. Section 466 states, in relevant part, as follows: Every person [1] having upon him or her in his or her possession . . . ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces . . . with intent feloniously to break or enter into any . . . vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, or [2] who shall knowingly make or alter, or shall attempt to make or alter, any key or other instrument above so that the same will fit or open the lock of a . . . vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, without being requested to do so by some person have the right to open the same, or [3] who shall make, alter, or repair any instrument or thing, knowing or having reason to believe that it is intended to be used in committing a misdemeanor or felony, is guilty of a misdemeanor. (Italics added.) The statute describes three separate criminal acts associated with three separate states of mind necessary to constitute the crime. First, section 466 criminalizes the possession of 3 one of certain objects, including spark plug chips, with intent feloniously to break or enter. Second, the statute makes it a crime knowingly to make a key or other lockdefeating device without the permission of a person who has the right to open the lock. Third, the statute prohibits the creation or alteration of any instrument or thing that can be used to facilitate a crime if the defendant know[s] or [has] reason to believe that it is intended to be used in committing a crime. (§ 466.) Thus, the statute makes it a crime to possess or create burglar tools.