Gonzales v. Cal. Dept. of Health Services CA1/4 filed
[…] [Citations.] We are not bound by the trial court s stated reasons, if any, supporting its ruling; we review the ruling, not its rationale. [Citation.] (Mendoza v. Town of Ross (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 625, 631.) B. Legal Analysis 1. The Trial Court Did Not Err by Concluding Appellant Had Failed to Plead Equitable Tolling Under Section 352 With Sufficient Specificity Appellant concedes that his civil action was commenced eight days after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations. (Gov. Code, § 12960.) However, he contends the limitations period was tolled under Section 352 for a period of time sufficient to make the filing of his original complaint timely. Section 352, provides: Persons under disabilities [¶] (a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. [¶] (b) This section does not apply to an action against a public entity or public employee upon a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented in accordance with 5 Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of Part 3, or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 950) of Part 4, of Division 3.6 of Title 1 of the Government Code. This subdivision shall not apply to any claim presented to a public entity prior to January 1, 1971. The legal test for insanity under Section 352 has been defined as a condition of mental derangement which renders the sufferer incapable of caring for his property or transacting business, or understanding the nature or effects of his acts. [Citations.] (Hsu v. Mt.