Betchart v. Betchart CA1/1 filed
[…] Killeen (1958) 165 Cal.App.2d 205, 213 (Sachs).) The discretion of the trial court is so broad that an order based upon facts concerning which reasonable minds might differ with respect to the necessity for the receiver will not be reversed (Armbrust v. Armbrust, [supra,] 75 Cal.App.2d 272, 275-276 . . .). To justify our interference, it must clearly appear that the appointment was an arbitrary exercise of power (Moore v. Oberg [(1943)] 61 Cal.App.2d 216, 221-222 . . .). (Maggiora v. Palo Alto Inn, Inc. (1967) 249 Cal.App.2d 706, 711 (Maggiora).) 5 Section 564 provides, in pertinent part: (b) A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof, in the following cases: (1) In an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of property, or by a creditor to subject any property or fund to the creditor s claim, or between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds thereof, is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (6) Where a corporation is insolvent, or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights. [¶] . . . [¶] (9) In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party. 7 No Abuse of Discretion Anthony contends the trial court abused its discretion in confirming the appointment of a receiver for two reasons.6 He first asserts compelling evidence demonstrated Waldtraut s claims that he engaged in self-dealing and looted LBI were not true.