P. v. Perkins CA1/4 filed
[…] Local custody credits of 526 days were awarded. III. LEGAL DISCUSSION A. Certificate of Probable Cause Was Necessary In Order for Appellant to Raise These Issues On Appeal Respondent contends appellant s claims are not reviewable on appeal because he failed to comply with section 1237.5 by not obtaining a certificate of probable cause from the trial court before filing his appeal. That section provides as follows: No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing 5 The probation report recommended the maximum of nine years be imposed, which the prosecutor found to be a bit extreme. Instead, the prosecutor asked the court to impose a seven-year term. 4 reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court. Appellant replies that no certificate of probable cause is required where his appeal is based upon grounds that arose after his plea was entered, and which do not affect the validity of the plea.