P. v. Meyers CA1/5 filed
[…] Appellant does not acknowledge the applicability of . . . sections 770 and 1235. (People v. Avila, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 580.) Instead, he contends the evidence should have been excluded because it would surely engender great sympathy for Singletary and significantly bias any juror against him. Again, his argument is unavailing. The prosecution had the right to rebut Singletary s trial testimony with her prior inconsistent statements to the police pursuant to sections 770 and 1235. That the statements may have 10 Section 770 provides in relevant part: Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement. . . . Section 1235 provides: Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770. 15 been damaging to appellant does not render them prejudicial in the context of section 352. The No-Contact Order Must Be Stricken At the