Musaelian v. Adams
[…] Under former rule 26(c)(6) (a predecessor to rule 8.278), among the recoverable costs on appeal were the premium on a surety bond and other necessary expenses, such as the expense of acquiring a letter of credit. (Cooper, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 1298.) The court in Cooper attempted to harmonize this provision with section 995.730, which provides: A deposit given instead of a bond has the same force and effect, is treated the same, and is subject to the same conditions, liability, and statutory provisions, including provisions for increase and decrease of amount, as the bond. (Cooper, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 1298.) The court concluded that [b]ecause under rule 26(c)(6) the cost of obtaining a bond is recoverable, the cost of making a cash deposit is also recoverable.