Alcoser v. Thomas CA1/1 filed
[…] (Michelson v. Hamada (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1566, 1585.)17 Plaintiffs claim the 10 percent interest rate is proper because the jury s finding in favor of the class on the fraud cause of action necessarily included a finding that Thomas judgment to receive damages based upon a cause of action in contract where the claim was unliquidated, may also recover interest thereon from a date prior to the entry of judgment as the court may, in its discretion, fix . . . . 14 Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b), provides: If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach. 15 Civil Code section 3288 provides: In an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, and in every case of oppression, fraud, or malice, interest may be given, in the discretion of the jury. 16 While Thomas s conduct could be deemed acquiescence (see Bell v. Farmers Ins.