Gildehaus v. Arkansas Alcoholic Beverage Control Board (Majority)
[…] It is the prerogative of the agency to believe or disbelieve any witness and to decide what weight to accord the evidence. C.C.B. v. Ark. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 368 Ark. 540, 247 S.W.3d 870 (2007). Gildehaus’s final contention is that Moore was disqualified from receiving the transferred permit because he held an interest in two liquor permits at the same time in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 3-4-205(b)(1)(A). This statute states that “[n]o retail liquor permit shall be issued, either as a new permit or as replacement of an existing permit, to any person, firm, or corporation if the person, firm, or corporation has any interest in another retail liquor permit, regardless of the degree of interest.” Gildehaus bases her argument on the fact that Moore held conditional permit No. 05013 at the same time that Jameson submitted the replacement notice for permit No. 05132. Gildehaus contends that this replacement notice gave Moore permission to operate on Jameson’s permit as of the date of the