James Alan Stanton v. State of Arkansas
[…] Blockburger v. U.S., 284 U.S. at 304, 52 S. Ct. 180. The Blockburger test has been applied by this court, Craig v. State, 314 Ark. 585, 863 S.W.2d 825 (1993), and the Arkansas General Assembly has codified this constitutional protection at Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110 (Repl.1997), which provides in relevant part:

(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense if:

(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (b) of this section;

* * * * * *

(b).... An offense is so included if:

(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;

Cothren, 344 Ark. at 705, 42 S.W.3d at 548-49.

Appellant tries to distinguish his case from Cothren, by arguing that both of these crimes were alleged to have been committed at the same time and place, whereas in Cothren, the methamphetamine was produced in one place and possessed in another.