James Alan Stanton v. State of Arkansas
[…] [W]hat is most telling is that § 5-74-106 specifically refers to committing a violation of § 5-64-401, while possessing a firearm. The General Assembly has thereby made it clear in our judgment that it wishes to assess an additional penalty for simultaneously possessing controlled substances and a firearm. We hold that there was no double jeopardy violation.

Id. Although Rowbottom specifically addresses the offense of possession with intent to deliver, our holding also applies to the offense of manufacturing for the same reasons.

As mentioned above, § 5-64-401(a)(1)(i) makes it unlawful to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance." Section 5-74-106(a)(1) makes it a crime to "commit a felony violation of § 5-64-401 or unlawfully attempt, solicit, or conspire to commit a felony violation of § 5-64-401" while in possession of a firearm.