Arkansas Appraiser Licensing and Certification Bd. v. Fletcher
[…] "the 'Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice' (USPAP)
as published and amended by the Appraisal Foundation from time to
time" are adopted by reference.  However, the Board's regulations
as published do not contain the USPAP.  Because the Appraisal
Foundation is not a state agency, we cannot take judicial notice of
those Standards.  Thus, our appellate review is impeded by the
abstract's failure to include a summary of USPAP 1-4(b) and 2-1(a). 
Furthermore, because section 17-14-305 refers to USPAP, we can only
review that part of the Board's order finding that section 17-14-
206 was violated.
     Section 17-14-206(4) provides that the Board may, upon its own
motion and after notice and hearing, suspend or revoke a license
and impose a fine for "[a]ny actions demonstrating
untrustworthiness, incompetence, dishonesty, gross negligence,
material misrepresentation, fraud, or unethical conduct in any
dealings subject to this chapter or these regulations[.]"  The
following testimonies from Board member Clark and Appellee at the
Board's hearing provide substantial evidence to support the Board's
finding that section 17-14-206 was violated.  
     At the hearing before the Board, Board member Clark testified